Name Value Date Grid Ref Map Sources Other forms, comments etc
Lagalochan 2m 1666 NM 8711 RHP 31880 2m with Grianaig(c. 1604), 2m(1701, 1751), 2¼m(1622)
Grianaig 1m c. 1603 NM 8710 Langlands(1801)RHP 31880 1m(1751)
Blarantobair 1½m(1d) 1633 NM 8610 Langlands(1801) Listed with Claichaig as part of Kilmartin parish in 1751. Since it lies on the West side of the river I have regarded it as within Craignish parish. Earliest spelling (1572) is ‘Barr’ not ‘Blair’.
Turnalt 6m4d


1660 NM 8407 RHP 31880 We have references to the 5d Turenald & Barrintibber from 1572. AS I (472) of 1660 refers to ‘the 4d land of Turnalt (part of the 5d land of Turnalt and Blairindiber), which land of Turnalt is commonly called the six merk land of old extent’. 6m(1751).
Kilbride 4¼m 1621 NM 8308 Langlands(1801) 2m(1751)
Barravullin 5m 1581 NM 8107 Langlands(1801)RHP 31880 Usually 5m but 5¼m in 1612, 1614, 1621 & 1622-3
Barbreck 5½m 1751 NM 8306 Blaeu(Lorn)RHP 31880 Laigh (2m), Upper Barbreck (2m) & Barbreckbeg (1½m) in 1751.Barbreckmore at NM 821054 in OS(1871-2). Once 6m(?) – see under Clachaig below.
Clachaig 1d 1572 Separate to the Clachaig on the E side of Glen Domhain. This, and the following 3 properties, were probably the former constituents of Barbreck. Since 1d properties here were each equivalent to 1½m this suggests Barbreck was originally worth 6m.
Auchtirbrydane 1d 1572 See above under Clachaig.
Auchepollane 1d 1572 See above under Clachaig.
Kirkcrochir 1d 1572 Knockachrockie(1650). See above under Clachaig.
Ardlarach 4m 1602 NM 8005 Blaeu(Lorn)
Lerigoligan 1½m 1609 NM 8105 RHP 31880 1m in 1572, 1650 & 1678 but I think this is probably a mistake for 1d. See below. Largalagane(1609).
Dubh-pheighinn? (1d) 1446-7 See below.
Soroba 4m5d 16071412 NM 8004 Blaeu(Lorn)OS(1871-2) 4m(1751)5d included Island Macnewen. See below.
Eilean Mhic Chrion =Eilean Macnewen 1m 1607 NM 8003 Blaeu(Lorn) 1m(1751)
Eilean Inshaig NM 8104 Blaeu(Lorn)
Corranmore 3m5d 15371412 NM 7903 Blaeu(Lorn)Langlands(1797)


Today this just appears as Corranmore but there were always two parts – more & beg. Corbarran(1446-7). Early spellings more often Corwarran. OS(1871-2) marks South Corranmore at NM 792027.
Corvorranbeg 2m 1547 Blaeu(Lorn)Langlands(1797) In Blaeu’s map of Lorn, Beg is N of Mor. Associated with office of sergeandry in NAS CS 46/1913/May No 6 p 333 of 1667.
Gartcharran 5m5d 15481412 NM 7802 Blaeu(Lorn)Langlands(1797) 4m(1537), 3m(1751)
Pennykill/Kirkton 1m 1570 NM 7701 Langlands(1797) See below.
Aird 3m4d? 1540 NM 7600 Blaeu(Lorn)Langlands(1797) See below.
Reisa mhic Phaidean   NM 7500/7501 Blaeu(Lorn)Roy(PC 25)


See below under Aird.
Coiresa   NM 7400 Roy(PC 25)Langlands(1797) See below under Aird.
Reisa an t-Sruith   NR 7399 Blaeu(Lorn)Langlands(1797) See below under Aird.
Garbh Reisa   NR 7597/7598 Blaeu(Lorn)Langlands(1797) See below under Aird.
Pennycastel 1m1d 15481564 NM 7601/7701 Langlands(1797) 3m with Achinearnich in 1751.
Achanarnich 2m 1673 NM 7602/7702 Langlands(1797) Part of Gartcharran with the island called ‘Ilenon’ (1673).1½m (between 1676 & 1708 ? – part of Gartcharran)
Eilean Ona NM 7602 Blaeu(Lorn)Roy(PC 25)


Barrackan 5m5d 15481412 NM 7703 Blaeu(Lorn)Langlands(1797)


Gemmil 1m 1751 NM 7805 Roy(PC 25)Langlands(1797) OSA Vol 7 p 442 (1793) claims this is a Danish name. I have no early references to Gemmil and wonder if it was formerly part of another farm.
Daill 1½m 1751 NM 795064 Blaeu(Lorn)Roy(PC 25)



Now = Lunga HouseI have no early references to Daill and wonder if it was formerly part of Barrichbeyan.
Eilean Arsa   NM 7807 Blaeu(Lorn) Yl. Auersan in Blaeu.
Barrichbeyan 7½m5d 14811414 NM 8007/8008 Blaeu(Lorn)RHP 31880 5d in Miscellany (SHS) IV p 292 No 56m(1751)
Lergychoniemore 5m 1594 NM 8108 Blaeu(Lorn)RHP 31880 See below.
Lergychoniebeag 4m 1751 NM 8208 Blaeu(Lorn)RHP 31880 See below.
Garraron 2½m 1720 NM 8008/8009 RHP 31880 Argyll VII No 124 – originally part of Lergychoniemore.
Total (Max) 76¾m
Total (Min) 74¼m
Total d 36d



Largelagane (Lerigoligan) is the first name in the list of properties that made up the 40m Barbreck. OPS II, I pp 98-9 (quoting ‘Protocol Book of  Gavin Hammiltoun’) gives a list of the 1m Largelagane and 25 other 1d properties which composed the 40m ‘Barbrekmoir’ in 1572. Now in both Craignish and Ardskeodnish we have numerous examples of 1d being regarded as equal to 1½m so on this basis the 26 properties mentioned should total 38½m. If Largelagane was actually a 1d unit then the 26 x 1d units would come to 39m which would leave 1m missing. I am inclined to think that somewhere in the transmission of this list a farm worth 1m has been omitted and Largelagane assigned the wrong value. The same document of 1572 goes on to refer to the 15m ‘which M’Coule Craginche of old possessed, namely, Largelagane, Barbrekis, and Turnald’. We know that Turnald (and Blarantobair) made up a 5d unit and there is circumstantial evidence that Barbreck was 4d (see table above). The logical conclusion is that Largelagane was 1d making a total of 10d or 15m as the ancient holding of McDougall Craignish.

The 1572 list is repeated in AS I (314) of 1650 and GD1/426/1/8/1 of 1678 although in both of these there is another omission, this time of 1d Auchnasaull. The list is probably repeated in AS II (1169) of 1664 although Herbert Campbell does not print it.



Misc(SHS) IV p 293 No 6 of 1446/7 refers to John M’Persoun, Lord of Dubpenyg. Blaeu’s map of Lorn marks L. Dupen between Ardlarach and Soroba at what is now called Loch na h-Ardlaraich. In RHP 31880 Loch na h-Ardlaraich is called by a different name. This is hard to read but might be Loch nan D(??)phi(?). Either Lerigoligan or part of Ardlarach was once called ‘the black pennyland’.



Soroba usually included Eilean Mhic Chrion (formerly Eilean Macnewen, M’Nevin, Maknevyn etc) and Eilean Inshaig. The value, including the islands, was usually 5m, 6m if including Duaig by Loch Avich.



This ecclesiastical land was referred to in a number of different ways:

Pennykill … otherwise named Kilmorie, (and) the piece of land called Darrak (1570)

Pennykill & Darrok (1580-1)

Pennykill & Darrak belonging to the vicarage (OPS II, II p 824 quoting RSS vol XLVII f 88 of 1581)

Kilmolrw and Darrag (1602), “called the Kirktoun”

Pennykill & Darrak, called Kilmorie (1626)

Pennykill & Darrak otherwise Kilmorie (1629)

Kirktown (1751)



Aird was more usually called Ardcraignish or Airdcraignish in early documents. Typically these refer to the 3m Ardcraignish with the islands of Resagphaidean (Reisa mhic Phaidean), Corresay (Coiresa), Reisantrow (Reisa an t-sruith) and Garrorisay (Garbh Reisa).

OPS II, I p 97 gives 1d Ardmygynse with the island of Rysa Macpaden along with 3d of the nether lands of Ardechragynis in 1412 (quoting Argyle Inventory and Charters). Unfortunately this does not match the document quoted in Miscellany (SHS) IV p 292 which only gives “1d land of Ardcraignish with the Isle of Reesa M’Phayden”.



Lergychonie is confusing. More seems originally to have been 5m, subdivided into 2 x 2½m units. However there are also references to More being 3m. I think Beag was 4m although we also have a valuation at 4½m. The 1871 OS 1st Series 6″ map (Sheet CXXX) shows each farm with more than one cluster of buildings so precise locations are ambiguous. Today More is west of Beag. Blaeu marks it to the east of Beag. In a number of documents both parts are linked together and with Grianaig.



Bookmark and Share
Posted in Craignish

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *