Gigha and Cara Table

Name Value Date Grid Ref Map Sources Other forms, comments etc
Kinerarach 4m 1751 NR 6553 Blaeu(Kintyre)K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793) Kennertrach(Blaeu), Kinararough(1747)
Saule   See below.
Tarbert 2m 1667 NR 6551 K.Top.49.37 2m(1751, 1779)
Creag Bhan 2m 1436-1449 c. NR 645511? Langlands(1793) To Saddell Abbey. Absorbed by Ardailly later?See Munro, ALI pp 71-3 & RMS II (3170 No 6)
Ardailly 4m1/8 land 16671440 NR 6450 K.Top.49.37 Arydalych(1440), Ardalay(1667), Ardela(1747)
Ardachy 2m1/8 land 17511440 c. NR 640498 K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793)OS(1869) Arydagh(1440). Ardacha(1869). With Ardlamey as 5m in 1669.OS 6″ 1st Series Sheet CCXXXIV (1869).
Ardlamey 3m1/8 land 17511440 NR 6348 Blaeu(Kintyre)K.Top.49.37 Arydglannich(1440), Ardlammi(Blaeu)With Ardachy as 5m in 1669.
Chancerioch 2m 1751 NR 6347 K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793)MS 33632A


Chantereoch(1539, 1542), Sansareagh(1747)Shansri(o)ch(1793), Shansriach(MS 33632A). 
Leim 2m 1673 NR 6346 Blaeu(Kintyre)K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793) 2m(1673), Layme(1539, 1542), Leam(1673, 1747)
South Druimachro 1m 1751 NR 6447 K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793) 2m Drumchroe(1673) – presumably North & South.
North Druimachro 1m 1751 NR 6447 K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793) Drumchro(Blaeu), 1m Drumachro(1751), N&S Drumcrow(1747).
Achamore NR 6347/6447 This seems to be a new creation and does not feature in assessments.
Kilchattan/Keel 2m 1751 NR 6448 Blaeu(Kintyre)K.Top.49.37 In 1761 the Presbytery found that “the town of Keil was church lands”.
Ardminish 3m1/8 land 17511440 NR 6448/6449 Blaeu(Kintyre)K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793) Aryduirmegynche(1440), Ard Meanish(Blaeu), Ardminish(1747), Ardmeanish(1751).
Druimyeonbeg 2m 1673 NR 6449 K.Top.49.37 Drumgeinbeg(1673), Drumayonebeg(1747)
Druimyeon more 2m2/8 land 17511440 NR 6550 K.Top.49.37Langlands(1793) 2/8 (not 1/4) Drumyhaynvoir in 1440.Trimyenwin(Blaeu)
Foiryfown 1/8 land 1440 After Ardminish and before Ardlamey in list.
Total Gigha (m) 30m
Cara 8s 4d(or ⅝m)1/16 land 1622 NR 6343/6344NR 6443/6444 Blaeu(Kintyre)K.Top.49.37 Kara(1456), 8s 4d(1627, 1669), 10s 8d(1751).See below.
Total Cara (m) ⅝m 1622



Saule is consistently mentioned in the lists of Gigha farms from 1539. It is always given after Druimyeonbeg and before Druimachro. The trouble is that these lists do not run in a coherent geographical order. It is usually the case that 13 farms are given. The first 7 run north-south down the west side of Gigha. After that the farms are disordered and we cannot use the list position to fix Saule’s location on the ground. Moreover it is the only one of the 13 which does not appear on McDougall’s map of 1747. The only place-name on today’s map which looks relevant is Cnoc an t-Sabhail in NR 6653. Since Kinerarach was one of Gigha’s largest farms in McDougal’s survey it may well have absorbed Saule by that stage. (Blaeu’s Balmoir could be Saule). However Philip (p 26) thinks Saule was possibly South Drumcrow.



Our earliest evidence for the value of Cara comes in RMS VIII (545) of 1623 (on an original of 1622). The Bishop of the Isles gave it to William Stirling and the context suggests it must have been a property of Iona’s or Ardchattan’s. Given that there is a ‘Poll an Aba’ (Abbot’s Pool) in Cara and Macfarlane’s Geographical Collections II p 188 (based, probably, on Pont’s work before 1600) says that Cara chapel belonged to Iona I think we can discount Ardchattan. We also have references in 1456 to the ‘portum monachi’ (Monk’s port) in Cara. (Mackintosh Muniments pp 1-2 with corrections in Munro, ALI, pp 90-6). Cara is mentioned in a tax roll of the Bishop of the Isles dated 1636 (E60/7/3) and again the context is firmly Iona. OPS II, I p 301 gives another tax roll of 1665 which also includes Carra.


The map and notes on pages 146-7 of Argyll Vol IV deal with Iona’s possessions but do not include Cara. There are only two properties which belonged to the monastery in 1203 which cannot be identified – Calve and Herilnean. The latter is probably Laintymanniche in Islay (q.v.) which only leaves the island of Calve. Argyll IV suggests Eilean Chalbha off Mull but I do not think this is likely given the order in which the islands are listed in 1203. There are several islands called Calvay (or similar) in the Hebrides or along the west coast but none of them seem convincing. Is Calve the same as Cara? Certainly Cara seems to have belonged to Iona and is not otherwise listed in the 1203 document which confirmed the monastery’s possessions. Certainly Cara could be described as the ‘Calf’ of Gigha – as in Calf of Man etc. It is possible that Calve was either a former or an alternative name for Cara but unfortunately we must leave the question unproven.



Bookmark and Share
Posted in Gigha and Cara

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *