Knapdale

Knapdale

 

Name Value Date Grid Ref Map Sources Other forms, comments etc
North Knapdale          
Daill 2m 1654 NR 8290 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Daltinabill appears with Craiglastie and Gortendorne as 4m in AS I (192) of 1622 & AS II (561) of 1636. Daltinable is 2m in 1654. Dall(Blaeu)
Craigglass 1m 1713 NR 8490 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

As 2m with Gortanorne in AS II (830) of 1654. 1m by itself in 1751.
Gortan-eorna (1m)   NR 7589   This seems too far away. There may have been another Gortan-eorna closer to Daill.
Dunardry

Conardari

3m

1d

1533

1353

NR 8190 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Tonardare(1533) and quite often spelt with initial ‘T’.

I suspect this is a misreading of Tonardari.

Drumnadroman ½m 1643     Described as near the lands of Dunardry in AS I (272) of 1643. In AS II (830) of 1654 and GD 1/426/1/26/1 of 1681 is listed  between Ardrishaig & Ashens.
Dunans

Dunan

2m

½d

1533

1353

NR 8090 Langlands(1801)  
Bardarroch 1m 1533 NR 8091    
Barrandaimh ½m 1533 NR 7991   Ex Saddell. See below.
Blarantibert 1½m 1591 NR 8091 Langlands(1801) Ex Saddell, then Oronsay? See below.
Gartnagrenoch 1m 1633 NR 7890 Blaeu  
‘Drumfyne’ 2m 1652 NR 7888/7889 Roy(PC 8) ‘two Drumfynes'(1652), Drumfinn(1698), with Gartnagrenoch as 3m in 1751. Roy marks as ridge between Loch Coille-bharr & Lochan Buic. Cf 1d Leachcnaban below.
Barnluasgan 1m 1533 NR 7891/7991 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Appears as 1½m in 1542, 1652 and 1751 but in these cases I think it includes ½m Barrandaimh.
(Loch) Coille-bharr     NR 7789/7890 Blaeu This had no assessment but the mill of Coille-Bharr and its associated lands of the two ‘Gortenmullins’ appear frequently in the documents from 1542. Spellings include Gillebir(1542, 1652), Keilzebar(1547-8),Calzebir(1582), Cailzebar(1669) etc.
Kilmahumaig 1m 1633 NR 7893 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

See below
Leachcnaban, Drumlynd & Craglyne 1d 1353     These 3 properties formed the original pennyland which was later subdivided. See Leac na Ban below. Cf Drumfyne above.
Leac na Ban 1m 1651 NR 7891 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

2m from 1655 but I suspect it then included either ‘Barrequhorrie’ or ‘Arreach’.
‘Barrequhorrie’ 1m 1651     Only reference is AS I (346) where it sounds as if it was part of 7m Arichonan estate. Also ‘Barquarie’ in H McFarlane p 115.
Arichonan 1m 1651 NR 775913 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

OS(1865)

2m from 1655 but I suspect this included either ‘Barrequhorrie’ or ‘Arreach’
Ardnanno, Ervergy, Ariluyg & Arierech 1d 1353     Ardnoe, Arvorie, Arluig & Arreach as below.
‘Arreach’ 1m 1651     Arierech (1353). AS I (346) implies it was part of 7m Arichonan estate. Also ‘Aroack’ in H McFarlane p 115.
Ardnoe (Point) 1m 1651 NR 7794 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Ardnanno (1353)
‘Arvorie’ 1m 1651 c. NR 7793/7893

(Langlands)

Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Ervergy (1353), Eyuery(Blaeu), Ervarie(1655), Elvarie(1751), Ivery(1801)
‘Arluig’ 1m 1651 NR 7991/7992 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Roy(PC 8)

Ariluyg (1353), Ariluig(Blaeu), Arieluige(1655)

Roy marks Arinaluig as NW of Loch Barnluasgan.

Dounie ½d

2m

c.1440

1633

NR 7591 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

See below
Barbae Dounie 1m 1542 NR 7591 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

Langlands(1801)

RHP 38162

Called Barbae Dounie to distinguish it from Barbae in Ross. Often paired with Ardbeg in Ross which makes the situation even more confusing. Held by Mckoschenach, harper, before 1553.
Ardnackaig 1m 1633 NR 7490 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

Langlands(1801)

RHP 38162

Ardnachage(1440)
Carsaig ¾m 1542 NR 7387/7388 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Gleann Sabhail 1m 1542 NR 7488 Blaeu Glennasawle(1542)
Scotnish 2m 1459 NR 7587 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

See below.
Arinafad beg 1m 1564 NR 7689 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

 
Arinafad more 1m 1542 NR 758884 Blaeu

OS(1865-78)

This may be the 1m Arenawad of Misc SHS IV p 294 No 1 (1523). On Explorer map it is marked as Scotnish.
Barnashaig 1m 1459 NR 7286 Blaeu, Roy(PC 8)

McDougal(1747)

Barnashallag(Roy). Ending is properly ‘sealg’. Included island.
Turbiskill 1m 1553 NR 7386 McDougal(1747)  
Fernoch 2m 1652 NR 7285 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

Langlands(1801)

Recently known as Upper & Lower (or Nether) at 1m each. Formerly Beg or Antagan (1459) and Nabodocht (1542), each 1m.
Barbreack 1m c.1440 NR 7185 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

Included island.
Barbae 1m c.1440 NR 7184 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

Called Barbae Ross to distinguish it from Barbae Dounie.
Ardbeg 2m 1542 NR 7183/7184 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

Langlands(1801)

Often paired with Barbae Dounie.
Kilmory 1m 1564 NR 7283 McDougal(1747)

Langlands(1801)

In ‘Durneinche'(1613), ‘Durneniche'(1652).

‘Tuirynys’ of OPS II, II, p822 (1429-1449) – cf Duirinish

Drimnagall 1m 1564 NR 7184 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Drumnagyal(1509). It is one of the earliest dateable ‘Gall’ place-names.
Taynish 4m 1525 NR 7283 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

Langlands(1801)

4m Tyinysh Mor(1525) but at about same time was splitting into Taynish (2m) and Tontaynish (now Duntaynish?) also 2m. Both Taynish & Duntaynish in McDougal (1747). However there are also 3 references to Tontaynish being only 1m.
Ulva 3m

3d

1542

c. 1353

NR 7181 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Red Book of Menteith II p 236fn & OPS II, I p 41 (quoting Argyle Inventory) refer to 3d Ulva c. 1353. However Ulva may then have included Coshandrochaid and Fernoch – and possibly others.
Barrahormid 1m 1564 NR 7183 Blaeu

McDougal(1747)

 
Barr an Lochain 1m 1633 NR 7082 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Coshandrochaid 2m 1542 NR 7082 Blaeu  
Keills 4m 1751 NR 6980 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Kilmacharmick M B(Blaeu, M=More, B=Beg?)
Danna 8m 1751 NR 6977/6978 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

See below.
Barr Mor 1m 1523 NR 7385   This is doubtful. We have references from 1523, 1537 & 1542 but it may have been subsumed under another unit in later years.
Gallachoille 2m 1564 NR 7689/7690 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

=Dallechelicha of Red Book of Menteith II p 236fn c. 1353?
Obnekirke 2m 1542 c. NR 7587   This is the only reference.

Is there a connection with Eilean na Circe at NR 7689?

Gariob 1m 1542 NR 7889 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Garob(1542), Garrob(1652), Geroib(1633, 1669, 1674, 1833)
Kilmory (Oib) 2m 1542 NR 7890 Roy(PC 8) Blaeu is anbiguous between Kilmory & Oib. The documents dealing with the mill at Loch Coille-bharr refer to pasturage on ‘Kilmory of Gillebir’. Kilmorry Mill is at NR 778898 in OS(1865).
Oib 4m 1633 NR 768888 OS(1865) See below. OS(1865) names it Oibmore.
Obinhan ¼d 1353     Presumably part of Oib (q.v.). Cf Opinan (Gairloch).
Achnamara 1m 1652 NR 7787   1½m(1751)
Laggan 4m

1d

1542

1353

NR 7987 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Barnagad 1m 1652 NR 7887 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

3m(1751)
Glencagiduburgilli & Arigeargage 1d 1353     I can make nothing of the first name but suspect it may be a conflation of 2 others. The second must be Arregargar below.
‘Arregargar’ 2m 1652     I only have 4 references to this but it must have been by Barnagad.
‘Arragrie’ ¼m 1652     Sole reference is AS I (346) of 1652. It is described as ‘in Inchvelachan near the end of Loch Fissynach’.
Kyllmychel & Cragnavyach 1d 1353     This shows that Kilmichael was actually a pennyland kirk and that the 8m farm below must have included another property.
Kilmichael of Inverlussa 8m 1652 NR 7785 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Included Achnaherroch in 1751.

Included Arrivain in 1833.

Lergnahunsend ½d 1353     =Ashfield or Largnahunscheoun following. See below.
Ashfield

(Largnahunscheoun)

5m 1591-2 NR 7685 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

2 parts of 3m & 2m, both ex-Oronsay. However it is just possible that RMS V (1936 & 2166) repeat each other in which case the total was 3m.
Drynach 2m 1565 c. NR 7584/7585 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

2m included Ilaneboa which is likely to be Eilean Loain at

NR 7585. ‘Ylen Loa’ has a settlement symbol in Blaeu.

Daltot 4m 1697 NR 7583 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Cill-bhranain 1m 1652 NR 751838   Argyll VII No 23 p 62
Dunorrsay 4m 1751 NR 7280 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

2m ‘called the Halfpennylands of Downorsay’ in AS I (346) of 1652.
Kilbride 4m 1652 NR 7280/7381 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

4m ‘called the Pennylands of Kilbryde’ in AS I (346) of 1652.
Castle Sween 4m

1d

1751

c. 1353

NR 7178 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

‘that pennyland within which Castel Swine was situated’ OPS II, I, p41 & Red Book of Menteith II p 236fn.
Ardnaw 4m 1642 NR 7075 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)?

4m ‘of the Pennylands of Ardney’ AS I (346) of 1652.
Kilmory 2m 1632 NR 7075 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Part of 12m Knap estate.
Fearnoch 2m 1632 NR 7074 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Part of 12m Knap estate.
Balimore 4m 1632 NR 7074 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Part of 12m Knap estate.
Stronefield 4m 1632 NR 7274 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Part of 12m Knap estate.

Stronfyll(1632), Schronfelt(Blaeu)

Eilean Mor 1m 1574 NR 6675 Blaeu The 1m included Corr Eilean (NR 6775) and Eilean Ghamhna (NR 6875) and Sanct-Colmecoif (Cove?). The 1751 valuation suggests that Eilean Mor itself was only worth ¼m
Cove ¾m 1751 NR 7577 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Owa(Blaeu) = Uamh or cave
Ellary 4m 1641 NR 7375/7476 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Attichuan

Atichuan

2m

½d

1630

1353

NR 8583 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Kilduskland

Kyllalduburscalan

2m

½d

1654

1353

NR 8486 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Ardrishaig 1m 1659 NR 8585 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

1m(1697, 1751); 10s or ¾m(1654)
Brackley

Braclach

4m

¾d

1654

1353

NR 8587 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Upper & Nether(1751)

Tres quadrantes terre (3 farthinglands) in 1353.

Auchindarroch

or Oakfield

Achagnadarach

4m

 

¾d

1630

 

1353

NR 8588 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 

 

Tres quadrantes (3 farthinglands) in 1353.

Bercorari ¼d 1353     Red Book of Menteith II No 26 pp 235-6
Bealalach 1d 1353     Red Book of Menteith II No 26 pp 235-6
Achagnaclochi ½d 1353     Red Book of Menteith II No 26 pp 235-6
Drumnaherwege & Metnach 1d 1353     Red Book of Menteith II No 26 pp 235-6
Achagnagarthi ½d 1353     Red Book of Menteith II No 26 pp 235-6
‘Croiche’ 4m 1641     AS II (668) is sole reference – near Kinlochcaolisport?
‘Trouch’ 1m 1652     AS I (346) is sole reference.
‘Terrach’ 1m/¼d 1652     AS I (346) is sole reference. 1m ‘called the Farthinglands of T.’
‘Cunoch’ 1m/¼d 1652     AS I (346) is sole reference. 1m ‘called the Farthinglands of C.’
‘Dalcostrie’ 2m/½d 1652     AS I (346) is sole reference. 2m ‘of Halfpennylands of D.’ =(Daltot?)
‘Clachglas’ 1m 1652     AS I (346) is sole reference.
‘Dalloway’ 1m 1652     AS I (346) is sole reference
‘Branforlyng’ 2m

(¼d)

1542     GD 437/5 is sole reference. It is unlikely to be Brenfield since this is much further away than the other properties in the list.
‘Riventos’ 3d c. 1327     Theiner No’s 488 & 504. Annexed to the church of Kylmachormat.
  155½m        
South Knapdale          
Kinloch Caolisport or

Lochhead

4m 1641 NR 7778 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

NLS MS 5056

8m(1650, 1683, 1738 – the 8m included ‘Knockintarrie’ and ‘Croich’)
Achahoish 4m 1641 NR 7877 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

NLS MS 5056

 
Barnlongart 4m 1481 NR 7776 Langlands(1801) ‘In Keillisleat’
Clachbreck 2m 1481 NR 7675 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Ballyaurgan 4m 1481 NR 7574 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Two of them in 1481 & 1511

‘In Keillisleat’

Achadh da Mhaoilein 4m 1557-8 NR 7472? Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Ormsary 4m 1511 NR 7372/7472 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Earliest spelling is ‘Ormsay’ (1481, 1511) so perhaps not an ‘airidh’ but an ‘ey’ – there is a small tidal island just offshore. (Possibly once Oronsay?). ‘In Keillisleat’. In 1751 the 4m includes ‘Acholtir’.
Achadh-Chuilter     NR 7772 Langlands(1801) Part of Ormsary?
Sean-ghart 4m 1481 NR 7471 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Drumdrishaig 2m 1481 NR 7370 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
‘Kilmaluag’ 4m 1481 NR 7269 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Balleviccar alias

Leppenkeill

2m/½d 1666     ‘In Keillisleat’. AS II (1277) is the only reference for this. The name means ‘Township of the vicar’ alias ‘Half-pennyland of the church’.
Drimnamucklach 4m 1669 NR 7168? Blaeu

Langlands(1793)

Langlands(1801)

DR 14/3/1

RHP 14639

Drumnamwkloch(1481). Coupled with Cretsengan as 4m in 1751. Argyll VII No 22 gives a grid reference of NR 676713 for Drimnamucklach which must be wrong. Here based on Langlands.

DR 14/3/1 in Argyll & Bute Archives has title ‘Plan of the Estate of Drimnamuckloch’ but ‘Plan of Cretshengan’ on the outside.

Camra 1m c. 1790   Langlands(1793)

 

Argyll & Bute Archives DR/14/3/1 Tack – part of the farm of Drumnamucklach.
Cretshengan     NR 7166/7167 Langlands(1793)

Langlands(1801)

DR 14/3/1

See above under Drimnamucklach which it was part of in Langlands(1793).
Crear 4m 1511 NR 7166 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Crevyr(1481)
‘Kilpayn’ 2m 1511     This appears between Coulaghailtro & Crear in 1511 list.

Possibly = Leppenkeill above although Kilpayn implies ‘pennyland of the church’.

Coulaghailtro 4m 1511 NR 7165 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Coulgalgreif or Coulgaltreif in 1511.

‘In Keillisleat’.

Kilberry 6m 1751 NR 7164 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Tiretigan 6m 1511 NR 7162 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

See below
Fewrlynlocha 1m

(¼d)

1511     Forleyngloch(1481) between Largnahunshon & Crear in list.

In 1511 between Dunmore & Carse.in list. Feorling + Lochan?

Learg an Uinnsinn 4m 1511 NR 742619 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

OS(1868)

‘In Keillisleat’. At the head of the river is Loch Racadal which may represent the old Norse name for the glen.
Carse 4m 1511 NR 7461 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

RHP 14638/1-3

 
Baillidh 1m 1672 NR 7563 Langlands(1801) ‘In Keillisleat’.
Ardminish 1m 1511 NR 7360 RHP 14633 Ardmenys(1481)
Ardpatrick 3m 1619 NR 7459/7559 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Ardpatrick(1481)
Cuildrynoch 1m 1619 NR 7661 Langlands(1801) Kowildrinoch(1481), High & Low
Dunmore 4m 1511 NR 7961 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Clachaig ½m 1666 NR 7762 Langlands(1801) Clachaig(1511) with Achinglachauche as 2m
Achaglachach (1½m) 1511 NR 7962 Langlands(1801) Achinglachauche(1511) with Clachaig as 2m
Creag 4m 1511 NR 7963 Blaeu Cragnentacache(1511), Khreigh na ndagach(Blaeu), Cregnantagnach(1751)
Glen Fithich 1m 1511 NR 8065   Glennafeoch(1481)
Torinturk 4m 1511 NR 8164 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Barnellan 2m 1619 NR 8266 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

DR 3/3/8(1819)

Barnellane(1481), with Baravalla as 4m in 1751.
Baravalla 2m 1619 NR 8366 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

DR 3/3/8(1819)

Barvaill(1620, 1766), with Barnellan as 4m in 1751.
Cuilnashemraig 1m 1619 NR 833675 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

DR 3/3/8(1819)

OS(1867)

=Kintarbert Lodge
Balimenoch 1m 1751 NR 839681 Roy(PC 8)

Langlands(1801)

DR 3/3/8(1819)

OS(1867)

 
Balliver 1m 1619 NR 844686 Roy(PC 8)

Langlands(1801)

OS(1868)

Ballewir(1619)
Glenakil 1m 1511 NR 8568 Roy(PC 8)

Langlands(1793)

Glenkill(1511)
Tarbert 1m 1654 NR 8668 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
Glenralloch 1m 1751 NR 8569 Langlands(1793)

Langlands(1801)

=Glenraole(1481)?

Glenrollach(1793)

‘Glenmolane’         Between Strondowr & Glenraole in 1481 list.
‘Largbanan’         Between Glenraole & Barnellane in 1481 list
Barmore 1m 1652 NR 8670/8671 Blaeu

Roy(PC 8)

Langlands(1801)

DR 3/3/8(1819)

Linked with Garalane and Achnafey in 1481. 2½m(1751).

See Beaton “Tarbert Lands” p 16 for explanation of modern name Stonefield.

Barmore Island or

Garbh Eilean?

    NR 8671/8771 Blaeu

Roy(PC 8)

Garalane(1481), Garrowellan(1654)
Achadh nam Fiadh (1m) 1654 NR 8570/8670 Langlands(1801) Achnafey(1481), with Garrowellan and Barmore Park as 2m in 1654 & 1681.
Ashens 4m 1654 NR 8571 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

2m(1659, 1751)

Old & New in 1751, N & S in 1801

Erines 2m 1659 NR 8575/8675 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

 
(Allt) Muic Ruaidh ½m 1751 NR 859761 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

OS(1865)

Muckroy(1751)
Srondoire 2m 1564 NR 8478 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

NLS MS 5056

Stroud Oure in Red Book of Menteith II p 236fn

Strondowr(1481), 1m(1618), 2m(1632, 1638, 1669, 1751).

With Stronachullin as 4m in 1633, 1654 & 1669.

Stronachullin 2m 1564 NR 8479 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

NLS MS 5056

2m(1618, 1632, 1638, 1751)
Ynwerneill,

Breanorlyng & Cororlynge

1d 1353     =Inverneill, Red Book of Menteith II No 26 pp 235-6

= Brenfield/Branfeorling

= ???feorling or farthingland

Inverneill 4m 1432-1480 NR 8481 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

OPS II, II p 822 quoting Black Book of Taymouth.

See also below

Brenfield 2m

(¼d)

1652 NR 8482 Blaeu

Langlands(1801)

Branfeorling(1652), Breanfeorline(1654)

See below.

  117½m        

 

 

North Knapdale

 

Barrandaimh & Blarantibert

According to RMS II (3170.8) of 1507-8 Blarantibert belonged to Saddell Abbey. However RMS V (1933) of 1591 says that it was formerly Oronsay Priory’s. Possibly it was transferred to Oronsay when the Saddell estate was broken up. ½m Barindaif was given on a charter by the Earl of Argyll dated 10 December 1533 quoted in Genealogist (38) 1922 p 138 No 1. In the abstract by Herbert Campbell there is no mention of the lands having formerly belonged to Saddell although the vicars of Kilmartin and Inishail are among the witnesses. In 1507-8 Barrandaimh and Blarantibert together amounted to one ‘oblata’ or ½d. At a ratio of 1d : 4m (in both Knapdale & Kintyre) then ½d equals 2m which was in fact the merkland valuation of Barrandaimh (½m) plus Blarantibert (1½m).

 

Kilmahumaig

Kilmahumaig (NR 7893). Blaeu marks a church symbol a little to West. The entry in Historical Manuscripts Commission 4th Report p 481 No 135 suggests that half the chapel of Kilmachumag in Knapdale belonged to the Bishopric of Argyll in 1591. AS II (315) states that the lands of Kilmachumag in Knapdale were granted by the Bishop of Argyll in 1629. AS II (479) of 1633 refers to 1m Kilmachumag + one-fifth of the fishings on the River Add, the alms, profits etc of the chaplainry of St Colmocus known as Kilmachumag. This is repeated in AS II (1475) of 1669. Its area of influence seems to have included the 7m Arichonan estate which is described as ‘within the chapel of Kilmachummag’ in 1654 (OPS II, I, p 40 quoting Argyle Inventory). It sounds as if the dedication was not to St Carmaig. According to the Minutes of the Synod of Argyll for December 1651 (Vol 1 pp 241 & 252) the chapel of Kilmachumak was formerly part of Kilmartin parish.

H McFarlane, Arichonan p 127 quotes Fasti Ecclesiae Scoticanae Vol 4, Synod of Argyll (pp 15-18) stating that “There was also a chapel of … St Conan at Kilmochunaig’. (Kilmahumaig is less than 3 kilometres NNE of Arichonan).

However an article by M Murray in Kist 51 (Spring 1996) quotes a document of 1798 which refers to ‘the chapel of Saint Colm commonly called kilmahumack’.

 

Dounie

Dounie = ½d Duffoynyg in OPS II, II p 822 which gives date as 1429-1449. Munro (p 50) matches this with a charter noted by H Campbell in ‘A Macneill Inventory’ pp 121-2 which was dated 1440. H Campbell had not seen the original document, only the inventory. There are some minor differences between his document and that quoted by OPS which suggest they may be referring to different originals. Munro omits one valuation in the quote from OPS.

 

Scotnish

There were two parts to Scotnish. One was called ‘More’ or ‘Over’ and was consistently 1m. The other part (also consistently 1m) was usually referred to as ‘Anranna'(1459), ‘Inerin'(1509), ‘Inneran'(1539) or Scotnish with island ‘Vaude'(1564) or island ‘Rande'(1587). It is difficult to make sense of this since no island is obvious. However the McDougal map of 1747 shows that some of the peninsula facing the farm of Scotnish was also part of the estate. I wonder if the farm-name migrated across the water? In AS II (344) of 1630 Scotnish is referred to as Mor & Beg and is worth 2m.

 

Keills

OPS II, II, p 822 (quoting RSS Vol LVI f 71) states that in 1587 the commendator of Kilwinning granted the vicarage of Kilmakocharmik in Knapdaill with its teinds, fruits etc, the glebe called Kilbegie and the kirklands and pendicles called Kilmory in Knap, Kilmichael and Kilduscolane. Theiner (No’s 488 & 504) refers to the original grant of the church of Kylmachormat, 3d in Riventos annexed to the church, plus the chapels of Kilmory in Knap and Kilmichael Inverlussa.

 

Danna

The situation in Danna is complicated by the variety of names. There is Danna (4m from 1429-1449) which also seems to be called Dannanacloich from about 1638. There is Danna Mor which is 4m in 1630 and 1751. Finally there are Mid Danna (from at least 1769) and New Danna. I think the total valuation was probably 8m which matches the enigmatic phrase ‘two pennylands of Danna called Barmore’ (Red Book of Menteith II p 236fn & OPS II, I p 41 quoting Argyle Inventory c. 1353).

 

Oib

It is difficult to disentangle the various parts of Oib. There are references to Oib as 4m in 1633, 1652 and 1669. There are Obinwenaray (1m), Obmanochan (1m) & Oibnalarka (2m) in AS I (346-7) of 1652. Blaeu marks Oib and Oib Maddy as well as Vanachan. Oib Campbell and Oib McIlvernock are found in 1751 whilst the latter is now Oib Greim. The 4m of Oib may have included Kilmory (Oib).

 

Lergnahunsend

The 1353 charter refers to obulatam de Lergnahunsend propinquiorem terre de Kyllmychel (the half-pennyland of Lergnahunsend closer to the land of Kyllmychel). The qualification was necessary to distinguish it from the quite separate Learg an Uinnsinn (NR 742619) in South Knapdale – and tells us the latter was already so named.

 

 

South Knapdale

 

Kilberry

Modern maps mark ‘Kinabus’ by Kilberry. This is a potentially significant Norse name but I have found no early evidence for it.

 

Tiretigan

AS I (3) of 1617 and AS II (127) of 1622 refer to 6m Tiberive and 6m Tertika respectively. The details make it clear they are the same lands. Both are linked with 2m Drimdreischok and lie in Tarbert barony. The former refers to Mr Mudie, schoolmaster in Kilberrie, as attorney for the grantee. I suspect they actually refer to Tiretigan.

 

Inverneill

The Argyll Valuation Roll for 1751 shows the 4m Inverneill included Derrymackmurchy and Arivean. GD 437 (No 176) gives titles for 4m Inverneill from 1764-1806 when it included Auchnabraid (NR 8381), Derrimackmurchie, Ardnair and the island of Ellanalick. However Dirremakmurche also appears as a sheiling for Largnahunscheoun in North Knapdale so it presumably lay about half-way between these two farms on the opposite coasts of Knapdale and served both of them.

 

Brenfield

Although Brenfield was perhaps originally part of the pennyland of Inverneill it seems that it was later reckoned separately and in addition to the 4m of Inverneill. It may be that some boundaries were changed – a farm absorbed and a farm excluded.

 

Bookmark and Share
Posted in Knapdale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*