Kilmeny Table

Name Value Date Grid Ref Map Sources Other forms, comments etc
Arrevore 1/4 land 1528-9   Arrewoir(1528-9) matches Arrevore in RMS II (2216) of 1494 but cannot be Arregower which also appears in the 1528-9 list.
Storakaig 1¼m1/8 land 15071722 NR 4061 Add 11803A Storragie(1507), Storgag(1614). With Arigowarie as 2½m in 1627. Not in 1541 list but is added to the Myd Ward section of the 1614 list. With Milrish in 1751. See below.
Airigh Ghuaidhre  1¼m1/8 land 15071722 NR 3962 Add 11803A Arevouvar(1507), Arewowar(1509), Arrewoware(1541), Arregowarre(1562). With Barr & Storegag as 5m in 1499 & 1528-9.
Ardach 2½m1/4 land 15411722 c. NR 402637 Add 11803A With Baile Ichterach & Baileclach in 1499, 1507, 1509 & 1528-9.With Baligrand & Balimartine in 1751.
Eacharnach 1¼m(1/8 land) 1617 NR 411642 Add 11803AOS(1878) Achvern(1494), Echvernoch(1507), Auchnerny?(1528-9),  Ochvernache(1617), Achvernoch(1623). Eacharnach in OS CXCVIII (1878). With Gortane as 1⅞m in 1507 & 1509. With Arivrun & Gartaninuisk in 1798-9.
Goirtean an Uruisge? (⅝m) 1507 NR 419624 = Gortane? With Echvernoch as 1⅞m in 1507 & 1509.
Skeaik ⅝m(1/16 land) 1507 NR 4262?  Ex Iona. Part of Lossit estate. Caldwell pp 158-9 locates at Coire Sgiathach in Glen Logan. See below.
Aremungan 1¼m(1/8 land) 1507 Church-lands. The monk’s sheiling? It disappears after 1509 but I think became the Arrevoyen of 1617.
Arrivoyen 1¼m(1/8 land) 1617 NR 413636? Langlands?(1801) =Aremungan of 1507? =Arivryan with Auchvernach in 1686?=Arivain in Langlands? =Arivuine in Caldwell pp 152-3 & 289?

Arivrun with Eachvernock & Gartaninuisk in 1798-9.

Knocklearoch 2½m1/4 land 15071686 NR 3964 Add 11803A In 1509 there is reference to the ‘Chapel of St Columba with its lands viz Knokclerich and Balleoschane’ (also 1507). In RSS II (4566) of 1542 these are ‘Knokchlerycht’ & ‘Balleossyn’. In 1686 they are ‘Knochclerach and Baloshin’. See below.
Kynbeloquhane (1¼m)1/8 land 1494 NR 393651? = Balleoschane(1509), Balleossyn(1542) & Baloshin(1686)? Included in assessment of Knocklearoch above? Caldwell p 293 suggests near Tobar a’ Chinn.
Balleclauchane 1¼m1/8 land 15411773 NR 417643? Add 11803ALanglands(1801) Balleclachtach(1494). With Baleachdrach and Ardach in 1499, 1507, 1509 & 1528-9. With Ballichterach in 1686.
Baleachdrach 1¼m 1541 NR 4265 Blaeu(Ila)Add 11803A Baile + iochdarach (Lower). With Balleclauchane and Ardach in 1499, 1507, 1509 & 1528-9. With Ballaclach in 1686.
Kilslevan 2½m(1/4 land) 1507 NR 4167 Add 11803A ‘Tua Kilslevane'(1507) – church-lands. Kilstewin(1617). Inferior(Nether) and Superior(Over) from 1617 – each 1¼m.
Lossit 2½m(1/4 land) 1507 NR 4165 Blaeu(Ila)Add 11803A With Gartintiber & Gortenendlas in 1686.In Kilmeny parish (Add 11803A)
Gartnatibbir ⅝m1/16 land 1617 1¼m(1507) but this probably included Gortenenlos. With Lossat and Gortenendlas in 1686.
Gortenenlos ⅝m1/16 land 1617 With Lossat and Gartintiber in 1686.
Octocarne 1¼m(1/8 land) 1507 NR 4167 ? Church lands in 1507 & 1509. The first element of the name means ‘the eighthland’. Probably became Carnebeg later.
Carnebeg 1¼m1/8 land 16171722 NR 4167 Add 11803A =Octocarne?
Scanistle 4¼m 1614 NR 4067 Add 11803A Skanlastill(1494), Scanlaston(1733). See below.
Cill Eileagain 1¼m(1/8 land) 1541 NR 4069 Probably 1¼m in 1507 when linked with Ballegilzeane as 2½m.Killezegane(1507), Killegane(1541), Killelegane(1542).
Mullinmadiganis 2½m(1/4 land) 1507 Mullinmadagane(1509), tua Melwillane Madagnis(1562).See below.
Killcallumkill or Keills 1⅞m3/16 land 15071722 NR 4168 Add 11803A 1⅞m in 1507 & 1509 but thereafter more commonly 1¼m. In 1686 it is linked with Elay which was ½m so there is still ⅛m or 1s 8d unaccounted for.
Ellay ½m 1623 Elay linked with Killcallumkill in 1686. See below.
Persabus 1⅞m3/16 land 15071733 NR 4169 Add 11803A Only 1¼m or 1/8 land in 1722. 3/16 in 1733 & 1741. 3 learhess in 1748 (=3/16 or 1⅞m). Barsabollis(1507).
(Port) Askaig ¼m 1507 NR 4369 From 1722 it appears as 2 cowlands which implies 6s 8d or ½m.
Torrabus 1¼m1/8 land 15071722 NR 4270 Add 11803A Church lands. Teirobollis(1507), Torobollis(1509), Torrabolls(1878)
Ballighillan 1¼m(1/8 land) 1541 NR 4069 Add 11803A With Cill Eileagain as 2½m in 1507 & 1509. Ballegelane(1541), Ballezeillan(1686). 2½m(1/4 land) in 1722 but this probably included Cill Eileagain (q.v.).
Mulreesh 1¼m1/8 land 17221722 NR 4068 Add 11803A = Mulrose (AS II (194)) of 1625? No early evidence for this farm.
Laoigan ⅝m(1/16 land) 1541 NR 4068 Ligin (1541), Laygane(1562), Loegin(1625)
Galtak ⅝m(1/16 land) 1541 Gealtarge(1562), Gebtaig(1562-3), Geltaig(1583-4). All listings give it next to Laoigan.
Balulive 1¼m(1/8 land) 1562 NR 4069 Add 11803A Balleulife(1507), Ballelewand(1541), Ballevlane(1562), Bawvoline(1583-4), Balulve(1733). With Ardinho as 2½m in 1507, 1509, 1541 & 1614. With Kollelagan in 1686.
Staoisha 2½m1/4 land 15071686 NR 4071 Add 11803A Ester & Wester(1686), Upper & Nether(1¼m each in 1722).See below.
Ardnahoe 1¼m(1/8 land) 1562 NR 4271 Add 11803A Ardnahowe(1562). With Balulive as 2½m in 1507, 1509, 1541 & 1614. With Uamh Fhearnaig in 1722 & 1741.
Margadale (½m) 1562 NR 3974 Add 11803A Given as 6s in tacks of 1562-84. This is probably a mistake for 6s 8d or ½m. 2 cowlands in 1722 which would match ½m.
Uamh Fhearnaigor Uamh Mhor

or Owo or Cove

⅝m1/16 land 17511542 NR 3978 Add 11803A Overnag(1541), Owo(1542), Ouo(1617), Wavernak(1686), Uaberneik(1722), Cove(1751). With Bolsa & Ardnahew as 1/4 + 1/16 in 1722. With Ardnahow as 3/16 in 1741. See below.
Bolsa 1¼m1/8 land 17511542 NR 3877 Add 11803A With Overnag as 1⅞m in 1541 & 1614.
Doodilmore ⅝m1/16 land 15411663 NR 3674 Add 11803A Book of Islay p 411
Doodilbeg ⅝m(1/16 land) 1562 NR 3474 Add 11803A Dovidill (presumably both parts) is with Tyeid (Gortantaoid) as 1⅞m in 1507 & 1509.
Gortantaoid ⅝m 1562 NR 3373 Add 11803A Teid(1562). With Dowedill (presumably both parts) as 1⅞m in 1507 & 1509. With Rim & Ballinos in 1733, 1741 & 1751.
Gyline (¼m) 1663 1 cowland in 1663, 1664, 1686, 1741. Close to Doodilmore?Goalin(1733). See below.
Portanellan 3¾m(1/4 + 1/8 land) 1507 NR 3868 Add 11803A Portalanynlagane(1507), = Portanellan Finlaggan (Port + Eilean + Finlaggan). 3¾m in 1541, 1562. Ellenynegane(1541) & Ellenyngall(1614). 2½m itself + another 1¼m with Lachcarlane in 1507 & 1509.
Cuing-sgeir ¼m? 1562 NR 3968 Quhynnisgyrme(1562), Quinskirne(1686), Quenskeir(1722). With Portnellane and Kelladow in 1686 & 1722. 3s (probably for 3s 4d or ¼m in 1562).
Lachcarlane (1¼m)(1/8 land) 1507 With 1¼m Portalanynlagane in 1507 & 1509. Total was 33s 4d or 2½m in 1507 but only 23s 4d or 1¾m in 1509. (I suspect latter is probably a mistake). 1¼m Leachkarlem 1562. With Schangart in 1686.
Sean-Ghairt (1¼m)(1/8 land) 1507 NR 3867 Blaeu(Ila)Add 11803A Linked to Balhervy in 1507 & 1509. 1/4 land 1722, 1733 & 1741 which probably included Lachcarlane.
Ballachlaven 2½m(1/4 land) 1507 NR 3767 Add 11803A According to the 1507 & 1509 rentals these lands belonged to the chapel of Eilean Finlaggan. This is reiterated in RSS II (4566) of 1542. With Robols in 1722, 1733 & 1741.
Baile Tharbhach 1¼m1/8 land 1541 NR 3667 Add 11803A Balhervy with Sengart as 2½m in 1507 & 1509. 1/4 land from 1722 so must have included another farm. See Octocorrich.
Ochtocorrich 1¼m(1/8 land) 1507 Church-lands in 1507. In 1617 it is ambiguous as to whether it is 1/4 land or 1/8 land. Reddendo suggests latter. In 1623 & 1636 it is 1/4 land. Ochtocorwoch & Ochcorvoch(1617), Ochtocorvoch(1623). See below.
Robolls 1¼m(1/8 land) 1614 NR 396668 Add 11803A Grid Ref by Gammeltoft p 143. This is Robolls House of OS CXCVIII of 1878.  With Capolsy as 1/4 land in 1528-9, 1542 & 1617. See also Caldwell p 330.
Ballygrant 1¼m1/8 land 15621722 NR 3966 Add 11803A NSA of 1843 states Ballygrant is in Kilmeny parish.
Kilmeny 2½m(1/4 land) 1507 NR 3965 Add 11803A Church-lands(1507). With church-symbol in Add 11803A.
Tiervaagain 1¼m1/8 land 15071506 NR 3864 Add 11803A See below.
Kepolls – More 2½m(1/4 land) 1507  NR 383662 Add 11803AOS(1878) The two Kepolls were 5m in 1499. The ‘Tua Capolis’ (apart from ‘mor’) were 3m with Ballygrant in 1507 & 1509.
Kepolls – Beg 1¼m(1/8 land) 1541  NR 3866? Little Kepolls was 1/4 land with Kilbraune in 1528-9. Each was an eighthland.
Kepols-M’Keorie 1¼m(1/8 land) 1614 I have included this on the grounds that two Kepolls made a total of 5m in 1499 and three Kepolls made 5m in 1614.
Esknish 2½m1/4 land 15621722 NR 3664 Add 11803A With Orobollis in 1507. Eskillis(1562)
Ballimartin 1⅞m3/16 land 17221722 NR 3666/3766 Add 11803A I have found no valuations earlier than 1722 so prior to this it was probably included within another farm. Maceacharna (pp 94-5) suggests this replaced Steinabus (=Stanapolis). Certainly the last reference to Stanepoll is in 1614 & the first reference to Ballimartin is in 1625. See Stanapolis below.
Duisker 2½m(1/4 land) 1507 NR 3666 Add 11803A Dowaskar(1507). With Baile Tharbhach & Stanapolis in 1499 & 1528-9. With Ballamartine in 1686. By 1722 it was only 1¼m or 1/8 land.
Balole 2½m1/4 land 15071733 NR 3566 Add 11803A Ballinzule(1507), Ballinyoule(1509), Balola(1541).See below.
Lek/Laik/Leak ⅝m(1/16) 1541 Add 11803A WithStanapolisas 2½m in 1509 (& probably 1507). With Knox/the Knokis as 1¼m from 1562-84. With upper part of Monyvinaskok in 1686.
Stanapolis 1⅞m(3/16 land) 1541 With Lek as 2½m in 1509 (& probably 1507). (Lek was ⅝m). With Duisker and Baile Tharbhach as 5m in 1499 & 1528-9. There is a Goirtean Bholsa in OS CXCVII of 1878 at NR 355689. Alternatively see Ballimartin above.
Total (m) 79m



Although a church property in 1507 & 1509 it is not, apparently, either before (1499) or after (1528-9). The opposite is the case with Eacharnach. Either there was confusion or an exchange.



Skeaik is listed as ⅝m in 1507. It is given as 1¼m in 1617, 1623 & 1636 (although the 1617 entry is probably a mistake for ⅝m which the other documents then repeated). In 1587-8 and again in 1617 Skeag and Lewres are given a valuation of 2½ cowlands which is the same as ⅝m or 8s 4d. (Lamont argued (Early History of Islay p 83) that ‘et Lewres’ should be read as a ‘lewres’ (lewirheis) or 1/16 land which would match the valuation. I think he is right). This Skeaik belonged to Iona although there was another farm with the same valuation and a very similar name which belonged to Oronsay and was possibly in the Rhinns.



There were three separate parts to Scanistle. 2½m (1/4 land) were freestanding. Another 1¼m (1/8 land) went with Killelegan, probably by 1494. A further ½m was treated separately by 1542 and seems to have been associated with the mill. Part of ‘Skaulastoll’ was with Spulse (Bolsay?) as 2½m in 1507. (It is possible that there were other Bolsay’s nearer than that at NR 3877. There is a Goirtean Bholsa at NR 3568 (OS 1878 Sheet CXCVII) and a Goirtean Bolsach at NR 3566. Linked with Mullin Maddaganes & 2 cowland of Goavallie in 1686.



It is difficult to be sure of the true value of this property. In 1507, 1509, 1562-3 and 1583-4 it appears as 2½m. In 1562 and 1564 at appears as 1¼m. It seems to have been absorbed into other properties although it is still named in the 1686 rental as linked to Scanistle & Goavallie. In 1507 & 1509 it is listed between Scarrabus and Scanistle. In the tacks from 1562-84 it appears after Laoigan and Galtak but before Kepolls.



Although the name suggests Allalladh (NR 4058) these are probably two different places. According to AS II (194) of 1625 Ella was in Kilmeny parish whereas Allaladh was in Kilarrow. Ellay’s position in the various lists of properties suggests that it was close to or between Kilslevan, Keills and Laoigan. Ellay was an Iona property in 1617 but is not listed independently in 1507. Apparently a ½m in 1617 when I would expect 8s 4d. See Caldwell p 307.



Stoinshabeg and Scarrabols were linked in 1751. It is possible (if unlikely) that this is not the Scarrabus at NR 3465 but another at NR 3973 where a Cnoc Sgarabais is marked on OS Sheet CLXXXVII of 1878 and today.


Uamh Fhearnaig

Pennant (A Tour in Scotland … 1772, p 223) says “Leave, on the Ilay coast, near the mouth of the sound, the celebrated cave of Uamh-fhearnaig, or Uam-mhor. Fourteen or fifteen families retire to it during the fine season, as their sheelins, or summer residence; and three families reside in it the whole year”. See also Martin Martin pp 273-4.



The 1 cowland of Gyline is listed in AS II (1117) of 1663 & AS II (1126) of 1664 and Book of Islay rentals 1686, 1722, 1733, 1741 & 1751. There is no evidence of where it was beyond the fact that it is always listed just before or after Doodilmore.



From 1617 this farm is often given as 2½m but the reddendo for that year suggests this was a mistake that was then repeated. In the Day Book of Daniel Campbell of Shawfield (p 58) there is an extract decree of valuation of Islay dated 1636. This refers to the lands of Ballehervie & Octocornoch being in the hands of Duncan and John McEwine. It seems likely that they were neighbouring farms and that after 1636 Octocorrich was swallowed by Ballehervie.



Tiervaagain is a tir-name and so may be very early. Previous forms include: Teiremachacan(1506), Teirmakagane(1507), Teremauchton(1528-9), Tervechagan(1545), Teirmakcagan(1614).



From 1722-1751 Balole is with Leick/Leek/Leck as 1/4 + 1/8 or 3¾m. Leak and Knox (or the Lek & the Knokis) appear together as 1¼m between 1562 & 1584 whilst Laik/Laick appears by itself as ⅝m in 1541 & 1614.



Tiervaagain NR 3864

Beannan Tir Mhacaimh is c. 1½ kms SSE of Tiervaagain at NR 3863.


Chapel of St Columba

It seems obvious to equate this with Cill Chaluim Chille, (Kiells or Keills), but there is some ambiguity. In the 1507 & 1509 rentals both Persabus and Killcallumkill are church properties. Although their ownership is not stated it is clear from later documents that they both belonged to Iona – not the bishopric and not to any chapel or parish church. In both 1507 & 1509 we are told that the Chapel of St Columba had two farms attached (Knocklearoch and Balleoscheane) with a total value of 2½m whilst the chapel of Eilean Finlaggan also had a quarterland farm attached to it called Ballachlaven. These attributions are confirmed in RSS II (4566) of 1542. Ballachlaven is about a kilometre west of Loch Finlaggan and we might expect Knocklearoch and Balleoscheane to be similarly close to the chapel of St Columba. (The name Balleoscheane is now lost to the map but I think it must have been beside Knocklearoch and subsequently absorbed within it). Knocklearoch is about four kilometres from Keills which makes me wonder if the ‘Chapel of St Columba’ may not be Keills at all but rather closer. The most obvious site is Kilmeny which is only about a kilometre away but this is also listed in 1507 & 1509 and we know from later records that it belonged to the Bishop of the Isles. Similarly the chapel & burial-ground by Loch Lossit were likely to have belonged to Iona in 1507 and 1509. This leaves us with the burial ground by Kepolls and the two chapel sites by Duisker as other possible candidates. On the basis of the evidence currently available I don’t think it is possible to make a precise identification.

Bookmark and Share
Posted in Islay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *