Name Value Date Grid Ref Map Sources Other forms, comments etc
Rubh’ an Dunain 3d 1706 NG 3816/3916 Blaeu

RHP 8725

Included Soay in 1844 (NRAS 2950/2/319) but before this?
Soay   1549   RHP 8725 Soabretill in Munro’s Monro p 68.
Lisoll 3½d 1706 NG 4021/4121 RHP 8725


3d in 1707-8, also Lisole, Leasoll (<vollr?)
Bualintur 3d 1706 NG 4020 RHP 8725 Buaile an Tuir (Explorer)
Kraiknish 3¼d 1706 NG 3723 RHP 8725 Craignish (1744), Craikenish(1810)
Brunal 3½d 1706 c. NG 372232 RHP 8725


Also Brunoll(1706), Bronaill(1724), Brunole(1744), (<vollr?)
Brae Eynort 2¼d 1706 NG 3827 RHP 8725 2d(1707,1724), 3½d(1708). With part of Trien(1706-8).
Achehand 3½d 1706   Glenbretil in Blaeu

RHP 8725

Also Auchachane(1769), Achihand(1724), Achokand(1777)

= Glenbrittle (NRAS 2950/2/485/49). This was on the E side up Glen Brittle (i.e. not at the mouth) but I am not sure exactly where.

Satran 2d 1706 NG 4031 RHP 8725


Saturan(1706), Sataran(1790 & 1810)
Trien 1¼d 1706 NG 3930 RHP 8725


Part with Brae Eynort(1706-8). Trein(1769, 1810, 1824), Treen(1877). =⅓?
Grula 3½d 1708 NG 3826 RHP 8725


Groul(1706), Grouile(1724), Grull(1810, 1824), >=1769 with Clachan as 5d. Grula was possibly only 3d.
Leachd a’ Chleirich 2d 1724 NG 3827 RHP 8725


See below under churchlands.
Kilmoruy     NG 375260 Blaeu Kil-molruy + church-symbol altho’ by L.Bretil not L.Eynort in Blaeu.
Clachan 2d 1724 NG 375260 RHP 8725


See below under churchlands.

= Kirktown which is separate to Kirkibost

Merkadale 1d 1706 NG 3831/3931 RHP 8725 Also Merkidale(1706). With Trien in 1724.
Little Carbost 1d 1706 NG 3731 RHP 8725 To north of More. John Macleod, Chelsea pensioner 1769.
Mikle Carbost 1¼d 1706 NG 3831 RHP 8725 To south of Beg
Fernilea 3½d 1706 NG 3633/3634 Blaeu

RHP 8725

Also Fferrinlea(1706), with Heilla sometimes.

In OS 1877 Fernilea is at NG 3732.

Heilla 4½d 1706 NG 3434/3534 RHP 8725


Ardtreck 3½d 1706 NG 3335 RHP 8725


<1877 OS always Ardfreck or similar.


Fiskavaig 3d 1706 NG 3234/3334 RHP 8725


Also Viskawaig(1706), 3¼d(1724), 3½d(1744)
Ard an t-Sabhail 5d 1706 NG 3233 RHP 8725


More = 2d, beg = 3d(1706)
Drynoch 8d 1706 NG 4031 Blaeu

RHP 8726/8727

Included Crossal, from 1724 is under Bracadale
Crossal   1706 NG 4531   Part of Drynoch. See below.
An Leitir   1810 NG 4536 RHP 8726/8727 See below.
Talisker 12d 1706 NG 3230 RHP 8725


Included Huisgill. In 1707 & 1790 Talisker is only given as 7d which suggests that the 12d valuation included other properties.
Huisgill   1706 NG 3231   Part of Talisker, Houstill(1706)
Borline 5d 1706 NG 360254 RHP 8725


Farm originally on East side of Tusdale burn? Moved to Clachan by OS 1st Series 6″ Sheet 37 of 1877. See below under churchlands.
Kirkibost 1d 1706     Misread as Hishibost(1708) or Herribost(1769)? See below under churchlands.
Kearra?   1683 NG 3528/3628   Pennie Kerrith & Lepemeni Kearich in Bk of Dunvegan I p152


Tusdale     NG 3524 RHP 8725


Housdale (Arrowsmith) Husedalemore & beg (RHP 8725). Probably Nuistall Meanish & Eicrith of 1683. West side of Tusdale?
Langal?     NG 3831   Langash in OS(1877), <vollr?
Scarall     NG 3928   cf Bute & Lewis – vollr?


Churchlands in Minginish.

It is difficult to unravel the values of churchlands in Minginish. Clachan, which must have included the actual church-site of Kilmolruy, was linked with Groul as 5d in 1769, 1770-1 and 1790. By implication this would make Clachan 1½ or 2d. It is given as 2d in NRAS 2950/2/491/6 & 7 of 1724 & NRAS 2950/2/491/8 of 1744. Leachd a’ Chleirich was 4d with Kirktoun (or Clachan) in 1706-8; then 4d with Brae Eynort in 1744. It was 2d in NRAS 2950/2/491/6 & 7 of 1724 with Clachan as a separate 2d.

Kirkibost (i.e. ‘church farm’ in Norse) must have been thought of as separate to Clachan and Leachd a’ Chleirich as well as Borline because they are all listed separately in 1683 (Book of Dunvegan I p 152). In 1708 Leachd a’ Chleirich is listed separately to Borline Hishibost (which I assume means the two farms of Borline and Hishibost – the latter of which is probably a misreading of Kirkibost). To confuse the issue RCAHMS (1928) No 474 refers to the church of Kilmoruy as Borline. Although it may then have been part of the farm of Borline I think it helps to keep the church-site (known as Clachan) separate because RHP 8725 of 1810 clearly marks Borlane on the east side of Tusdale Burn at NG 360254. Thomson, whose map of 1824 closely follows Stewart’s (RHP 8725) of 1810, shows it in the same position. However the OS 1st Series 6″ Sheet 37 of 1877 marks Borlan at NG 375262 – by the church at NG 375260.

In summary I think there were four separate properties, each with distinct valuations originally – although these became confused through time:

Clachan (or Kirktoun) – NG 375260 – the church site of Kilmoruy which was worth 2d.

Leachd a’ Chleirich – NG 3827 – worth 2d.

Borline – NG 360254 – Valued at 5d in NRAS 2950/2/485/11 of 1706.

Kirkibost – location unknown – Valued at 1d in NRAS 2950/2/485/11 of 1706 but in 1707, 1708, 1724 & 1744 lumped in with Borline as 6d. In a rental of 1790 (NRAS 2950/2/485/58) Borline and Leachd a’ Chleirich are together worth 8d (which probably means Borline 5d, Kirkibost 1d and Leachd a’ Chleirich 2d).

Of these four properties, three indicate (by their names) that they belonged to the church. I do not think this is necessarily the case with Borline. Instead I would regard it as the name of the farm in neighbouring Tusdale which eventually absorbed some of the former church lands. As to the location of Kirkibost it is likely to have lain between Clachan and Borline. The total value of lands belonging to the church would therefore have been 5d or a quarter-davach.



RHP 8725 (1810) marks a place on the south side of the River Drynoch, roughly opposite Crossal, named B(r?)abaskile. (On RHP 8726 of 1810 it reads ‘Braskil’; on RHP 8727 of 1810/1848 ‘Buabiskil’). I think it is near the site of the sheepfold at NG 449314. The ending of this place-name may represent -cille (church). The name Crossal is from Kross + vollr (Norse: cross-field) so presumably this was an important religious site. There is also Coire an t-sagairt (Priest’s corrie) nearby at NG 4432.


An Leitir

Lieter is said to be part of Tallisker in the Contents table of RHP 8727. Like Drynoch it may have been regarded as Minginish before 1724. NRAS 2950/2/489/10 is a rental of 1724 which refers to 8d Drynich and then mentions Leidyre “a place never formerly rentalled”.


Bookmark and Share
Posted in Skye

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *