New or East Kilpatrick Table

New or East Kilpatrick

PR = Paisley Rental (NB some of the printed page numbers in the PR Appendix are incorrect).

Name Value Date Grid Ref Map Sources Other forms, comments etc



£10 (15m)




NS 5570




RMS VII (190) 1609. See text file ‘Davachs in Lennox?’.


(Myltoune of Garscube) 40s 1558     Part of £10 Garscube according to GD112/25/20 1558.
Temple of Garscube   1655 NS 5469 OS 6″ (1859) Templeland of Garscube AS II (910) 1655, also AS I (539) 1674. Temple appears in Blaeu(Lennox) but I do not know if it is this or Temple of Boclair. Ex Templars.

OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXVIII (1859).

Killermont £5 (7½m) 1566 NS 5670 Blaeu(Lennox) £5 implied in GD220/1/E/4/4/6 1512. £5 (1583, 1590, 1618, 1654, 1658). See below.
Kessington     NS 5671 Blaeu(Lennox)  
Achinross ½ carucate 1377-8     See below.
Millichen 2m 1642 NS 5672/5772 RHP 42814 = Mealluch (Blaeu(Lennox))? RMS IX (1529) 1644.

May be a subdivision of Achinross above.

Summerston 2m 1692 NS 5772 RHP 42814 GD220/1/J/7/2/1.

May be a subdivision of Achinross above.

Boclair     NS 5672 Blaeu(Lennox) May be a subdivision of Achinross above.
Temple of Boclair     NS 5772 RHP 42814 Probably the Temple referred to in GD220/1/K/8/1/5 1743.

Ex Templars.

Dougalston (Loch) 3m 1631 NS 5673 Blaeu(Lennox)

RHP 5302/10

Dougalston was the head of a large estate of 21 farms surveyed in RHP 5302. RMS IX (1529) 1644. See below.
Barloch 20s 1633 NS 560748 Blaeu(Lennox)


RHP 5360

OS (1860)

RHP 5302/10, 12, 14, RHP 80879. OS 6″ 1st Series, Stirlingshire Sheet XXXII, 1860. Barlocha in RMS II (165, 166) 1430 (on originals of 1423) or Barloch in RMS II (634) 1458. Possibly a ¼ arachor c. 1285 – see under Achincloich Nether below.

RMS IX (1489) 1643.

Barrachan ¼ arachor


c. 1285 NS 5675 Blaeu(Lennox)

RHP 5302/9&10

Grassom (1817)

See under Achincloich Nether below.
Laigh Park     NS 5376 Blaeu(Lennox)

RHP 5302/16

Parck in Blaeu.
Milngavie     NS 5374/5474/5574 Blaeu(Lennox)


Milgay (Blaeu(Lennox)). RMS IX (1354) 1643 suggests it was treated with Kayston (q.v.).
Kilmardinny £5 (7½m) 1505 NS 5472 Blaeu(Lennox) Kilmerduny(1466), Kilmerdunny(1545)
Cloberhill 40s (3m) 1620 c. NS 533702 Pont(32)


Ross (1777)

OS (1859)

In lordship of Drumry in GD20/1/636 1532; ‘in baronia de Drumry’ Dumbarton Retours (22) 1620; part of the £20 land of Drumry in AS II (1102) 1663. Clebarhil in Blaeu.

OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXVIII (1859).

Is different to Clobar below.



West Clober

¼ arachor


50s (3¾m)

c. 1285



NS 5475 RHP 5302/12

RHP 5302/16

OS (1860)

See under Achincloich Nether below. Clouchbar c. 1285.

RHP 5302/12 refers to Clobar Haugh. RHP 5302/16 refers to Clobar & Clobar Risque. Clobara in Blaeu. CS237/A/1/6 1717. See below.

Chapelton     NS 550712 Blaeu(Lennox) Chapeltou(n) in Blaeu (Lennox), East of Clebarhil. See below.
Garscadden 5m 1620 NS 532714 Blaeu(Lennox)

RHP 20118

OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXIII (1861).
Knightswood 40s (3m) 1582 c. NS 537693 Roy(GM25)

RHP 3339

OS (1859)

Part of the £20 land of Drumry in GD20/1/651 1582.


OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXVIII (1859).

Blairdardie 2m 1596 c. NS 524699 Ross (1777)

OS (1859)

In barony of Drumry. See below.

OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXVIII (1859).


Drumry (estate)


£20 (30m)



    RMS VII (190) 1609. See text file ‘Davachs in Lennox?’.

RMS III (3178) 1545. See below.

Drumry (farm) 40s (3m) 1590 NS 5070 Pont(32)


GD20/1/654 1590.
Boghouse     c. NS 5170 Blaeu(Lennox)?

OS (1859)

Boighous in Blaeu. GD20/1/658 1598.

OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXVIII (1859).

Old Drumchapel 40s (3m) 1653 NS 5270 OS (1859) AS II (784) 1652 implies that it was divided into two halves – Easter & Wester, each worth 20s. E & W in OS (1859).




£5 (7½m)

50s (3¾m)




NS 5371 Blaeu(Lennox)

RHP 5363

RHP 5378

See below.
Castle Hill     NS 5272 Roy(GM25)

RHP 5302/21

Part of Dougalston estate.
Hilton 40s+? 1595 c. NS 5277 Blaeu(Lennox)

Ross (1777)

Part of £10 Auchincloch. For 40s (3m) of these lands lying near Craigallian Bridge see Retours (Dumbarton) (105) 1595.
Auldmurroch Farm     NS 5178/5278 Blaeu(Lennox) Part of £10 Auchincloch.






    RMS VII (190) 1609. See text file ‘Davachs in Lennox?’.

RMS VII (190) 1609. = Achincloich Nether below?

Achincloich     NS 5376 Pont(32)


£10 barony of Auchincloch (Dumbarton Retours (105) 1595). This barony included Auchincloch, Hiltoun and Auldmurroch.



£10 (15m) 1512      
Achincloich (Nether) ¾ arachor c. 1285     See below.

Thombowie &


£10 (15m) 1632     AS II (419) 1632, (1051) 1662; Dumbarton Retours (67) 1672.

RMS II (1671) on original of 1486 refers to lands of Cragtoun & Thomboy. See also RMS II (1346) 1477-8.





NS 5376

NS 5276



Kraighaun in Blaeu (Lennox)?

Roy’s Craigton = Low.

Tambowie     NS 5275 Blaeu(Lennox)


Spittel of Tombuy 1m 1642     See below. Ex Templars.
Carneddans Wood     NS 5276 Blaeu(Lennox) Part of £10 Craigtoun, Thombowie & Carmeddane.
Bannachtane 50s (3¾m) 1643 NS 5373 Blaeu(Lennox)

RHP 5302/19

RHP 5373

Bannachtane-Logane is mentioned in RMS II (2648) 1502 & AS II (262) 1629. It usually begins Ban- but in the Retours it becomes Balnachtane. It is Bolnachta(n) in Blaeu(Lennox) & Balnaughton in RHP 5302/19.

See also Watson (CPNS) p 263 for religious connotation.

Baljaffray £5 1552 NS 5373 Roy(GM26)

RHP 41433

OS 6″ (1861)

Baljoffray(1552), = Bojalga (Blaeu(Lennox))?

£5 (1648, 1653, 1657). N  & S Baljafray appear on Mains Estate in RHP 41433. OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXIII (1861).


(Logan estate)

£20 (30m) 1545   Pont(32)


RHP 5373

RMS III (3140) 1545 & RMS V (76) 1580.

This is a large estate and must have included a number of farms. See below under Balvie.


(Douglas estate)

40m 1545 NS 5374 Pont(32)


RHP 41433

RMS III (3140) 1545 & RMS V (76) 1580 – in each it appears immediately after £20 (30m) Balvey in list. 40m is a large valuation and must refer to all the farms on the Mains estate.

See below under Balvie.

Mains of Balvie-Douglas £5 1643 ?NS 5374   £5 in AS II (719) 1643, (1183) 1664.
Mains of Balvie-Logan 4m 1629 ?NS 5374   RMS II (2648) 1502 confirmed a charter of 1501 and refers to ‘half the chapel of St Kessog and its garden’ – apparently lying within the grounds of Balvie-Logane. I lack the data but it is possible the other half of the chapel belonged to the Douglas family. See under Chapel Couch below.
Spital (of Mains)         AS II (735 & 738) 1644 refer to the lands of the Templars Hospital of St Kessog – also ‘Spital of Mains’. Belonged to the Douglas family. Close to Chapel Couch? Ex Templars.
Little Balvie

(Douglas estate)

40s (3m) 1643 NS 5275 RHP 41433 Litill Balvey-Douglas in RMS III (1464) 1545-6
Hutcheson Hill 5m 1573 NS 5172   5m with ‘lie Hoill’ (1573, 1648); 4m in AS II (1390) 1667 so possibly Hoill was 1m. In lordship of Drumry.
Cartonvenach carucate       See below.







NS 5472



RHP 5302/18

OS (1861)

RMS VII (190) 1609. See text file ‘Davachs in Lennox?’.

Called Gartconwell-Logane in 1501 to indicate ownership but more usually just Gartconnell. 2½m in AS I (37) 1618. Konnel in Blaeu? See text file ‘Problem Names’ for full discussion.




33s 4d (2½m)



c. NS 549719 Blaeu(Lennox)

Ex Paisley.

RHP 5302/18

Kayston 33s 4d (2½m) 1642 NS 555738 Blaeu(Lennox)

Grassom (1817)

RHP 5304

RHP 41433

OS (1860)

An old Graham property which appears as Kaystoun in 1388 (Fraser, Lennox, I, p 28), Cayston in RMS II (165) 1430 (on original of 1423). In RMS II (634) 1458 it is Caristoun. Caistoun in Blaeu. Some listings give it as Hayston. This is misleading because there is a separate place called Hayston east of Torrance.

RMS IX (1354) 1643 links it with Mylnegawie (Milngavie).

Crossviget     NS 556742 RHP 5302/11

RHP 5304

Grassom (1817)

OS (1860)

Part of Dougalston estate. Crossvaget or Crossbygate in RHP 5302/11.
Kilcrinan   1458     See under ‘Problem names’ text file.
Total 146¾m        


The Stirlingshire portion of East Kilpatrick

Fraser, Lennox, I, pp 28-9, prints a warrant from Robert II to Sir Patrick Graham in 1388. He grants that ‘the carucate of Kilmonevane’ plus Clockbar, Dougalistown, Barloch, Kaystoun and the two Tavnachis be transferred from Dunbartonshire to Stirlingshire. These lands also appear as Graham properties in RMS II (165) 1430.

This warrant remains strikingly visible in maps made 400-500 years later. In Grassom’s map of Stirlingshire (1817), then in Thomson’s maps of Stirlingshire (1820) and Dumbartonshire (1823), and finally in the Ordnance Survey Index Sheet for its 1st Series 6″ maps of Stirlingshire (c. 1854-75), we see this anomaly of some of Kilpatrick being in Stirlingshire, not Dunbartonshire. The farms which appear in this section of Kilpatrick include Clober, Barrachan, Barloch, Kayston and Dougalston. (See also under Achincloich below). Just south of Dougalston there is another little part of Kilpatrick which is marked in Stirlingshire. The farms here include Summerston, Millichen and Boclair – which makes sense if we view tham as part of Achinross (see below) – which also belonged to the Grahams and which may also have been transferred to Stirlingshire. The carucate of Kilmonevane was, I think, centred on what is now Auchineden in the southernmost section of Killearn parish.



It has been suggested (SPNS No 15 p 3) that the second element is from Gaelic tèarmainn or sanctuary. It lies at the east end of Kilpatrick parish.


J Bruce, History of the Parish of Kilpatrick, p 251, quotes Dumbarton Burgh records for 1372 that Patrick de Greym (Graham) disposed of the lands of ‘Kyllemonethdam et Kyllerman’ (Kilmannan & either Killermont or Kilcrinan?) to support a chaplain in the parish church of Dumbarton. I lack data to be definitive about this – but see Problem Names text file in Lennox summary.



We have an elusive property called Achinross (or similar) which belonged to the Grahams. RMS I (651) 1377-8 is a confirmation by Robert II of a grant by Robert, earl of Fife, to Sir Patrick Graham of ½ carucate of Achynros. (See also RMS I (685) where it is spelled Achynrosse). It appears as Achanrosse in RMS II (165, 166) 1430 (on originals of 1423) or as Achinroisch in RMS II (634) 1458. We also have a reference in GD220/1/A/3/6/5 1560 to ‘the three Auchrofheis: Symmerstoun, Malychane and Polclair’. This may mean that Achinross was divided into 3 parts known as Summerston, Millichen and Boclair and that the parent name disappeared from view. Summerston (1692) and Millichen (1511) are described as being in the barony of Mugdock – which was a Graham barony.

Auchinross and Achinros also appear as surnames in Dumbartonshire in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries – presumably deriving from the place-name.



Douglaston in RMS II (165, 166) 1430 (on originals of 1423) or Dougalstoune in RMS II (634) 1458.

The estate is listed in RHP 5302 as comprising the lands of:

Boghall                                                (Baldernock)

Kettle Hill                                           (Baldernock)

Jaw?                                                    (Baldernock)

Dowan                                                            (Baldernock)

Auchinhowie & Long Bank                (Baldernock)

Craigmaddie Planting                         (Baldernock)

Hillend                                                            (Baldernock)

Bankell                                                (Baldernock)

Craigash & Bank End                         (Baldernock)

Dugalston                                            (E. Kilpatrick)

Crossvaget or Crossbygate                 (E. Kilpatrick)

Clobar Haugh                                      (E. Kilpatrick)

Bleach Field                                        (E. Kilpatrick)

Bridge End                                         (E. Kilpatrick)

Corn Mill Field of Milngavie              (E. Kilpatrick)

Clobar & Clobar Risque                      (E. Kilpatrick)

Moss Head                                          (E. Kilpatrick)

Gartconnel (&) Ferguston                   (E. Kilpatrick)

Balnaughton                                        (E. Kilpatrick)

Long Fauld                                         (E. Kilpatrick)

Castle Hill & Wood Neuk                  (E. Kilpatrick)



Clockbar in Fraser, Lennox, I, pp 28-9, 1388. Clochbarre in RMS II (165, 166) 1430 (on originals of 1423) or Clochbar in RMS II (634) 1458. 10s in Wester Clobar in RMS IX (1529) 1644.



In the County Valuation of 1657 (Irving, The Book of Dumbartonshire, I, pp 263-5), there is an entry for Chappletoun in this parish. Blaeu gives Chapeltou(n) east of Clebarhil (which is NS 5370). Ross marks Chappelton just south of Ferguston (which is NS 5471). Timperley (p 117) implies 2 Chapeltons or two halves of Chapelton. OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXIII (1861) shows Chapelton in Dumbartonshire. OS 6″ 1st Series Stirlingshire Sheet XXXII 1860 shows both E & W Chapelton (which lie just north of Chapelton) in Stirlingshire. The settlement lay on both the parish and county boundary.



GD20/1/657 1596 refers to 2m Blairdardie in barony of Drumry – as does GD20/1/669 1608. However GD20/1/672 1609 refers to 1m of Blairdardie while GD20/1/673 1609 refers to 33s 4d (2½m) Blairdairdye. GD20/1/659 1602 refers to 22m Blardardie in barony of Drumry – as does GD20/1/663 1604. (I think these last two references are mistakes for 2½m).



Macfarlane’s Geographical Collections, II, p 195, says the barony of Drumray includes Drumray, Cloberhill, Hutchieston, Law, Drumchappell & Knightswood. On p 200 it adds Boghouse. Irving Vol II p386 says Baronry of Drumry included Knightswood, Cloberhill, Law, Drumchapel and other lands.

Values we know are Drumry 40s (3m), Clobarhill 40s (3m), Hutcheson 5m, Drumchapel 40s (3m), Knightswood 40s (3m), Blairdardie 2m or 2½m.



This appears in a great variety of forms: Ladcameroch-Logane (RMS II (2648) 1502); Lachcamarocht, Lauchcamarocht-Douglas, Lauchcamarocht-Logane as well as Camarocht-Douglas and Cammerocht-Logane (RSS III (1464) 1545-6); Ledcamroch-Logan (AS II (262) 1629); 50s Little Ledcamroch Logane (AS II (707) 1643); Laidcamroch (commonly called Laidcamroch-Douglas) that is Easter Laidcamroch (AS II (1001) 1661); £5 Ledcamroch  (AS II (1249) 1665); £5 Easter Comroch commonly called Camroch Douglas (AS I (563) 1674); Ladcambroch (Blaeu (Lennox)); Liddcamrough (Roy(GM 25)); Ledcameroch, part of Garscadden Estate in RHP 5378 of 1835.

It seems therefore that Easter Camroch was also called Camroch-Douglas or Ledcameroch-Douglas and was worth £5 or 7½m. Ledcameroch-Logan was also called Little Ledcameroch and was worth 50s or 3¾m. This makes a total of 11¼m and it is possible there is another 50s unaccounted for which would take the total to £10 (15m) for the whole of Ledcameroch. However I lack evidence for this.


Achincloich (Nether)

At the beginning of the thirteenth century Achincloich must have been one of the most important estates in Lennox. Auchincloych-major (i.e. big Auchincloich) and Auchincloych-minor (i.e. little Auchincloich) are listed in RMS VII (190) 1609 which quotes from a charter of 1223. They were two of the 14 ‘davachtis’ described east of the River Leven. This is one of only two examples of two-davach (or two-arachor) units which I know of in Lennox – the other being Baldernock. The irony is that although the estate survives in the sense that its constituent farms are referred to in later centuries the actual name of Auchincloich has disappeared. As will be seen in the following paragraphs, I think that Auchincloych-major was the more northerly of the two davachs and later split into two £10 units:

  1. a) Auchincloich, Hilton and Auldmarroch (the northern half of the davach). Auldmarroch Farm is at NS 5278; Hilton Park Golf Course is at NS 5277.
  2. b) Craigtoun, Thombowie & Carmeddane (the southern half of the davach)

Auchincloych-minor was probably Nether Auchincloich and later consisted of 4 quarterlands rather than two halves:

  1. a) Clobar
  2. b) Barrachan
  3. c) Barloch?
  4. d) unnamed – but see following paragraphs


Achincloch is referred to in passing in a document of 1239 which is printed on pp 161-2 of the Paisley Register. It was then held by Adam, son of Edulf, under a charter from Maldowen, earl of Lennox. This is the only reference to Achincloch in the Paisley Register.


We also have a document of c. 1285 which appears in the Montrose Muniments in the 2nd Report of the Royal Commission on Historical Manuscripts, London, 1871, p 166, No 14. It is a charter by Sir Alexander of Dunhon to Sir Patrick of Graham of:

three quarters of a carrucate of land of Akencloy Nether, which in Scotch is called Arachor, namely, those three quarters called Clouchbar, Barauchan, and Barnaferkylyn.

The Latin term ‘carucate’ is explained as equivalent to the Gaelic term ‘arachor’. Clouchbar will now be Clobar and Barauchan is Barrachan. I am not sure of Barnaferkylyn (possibly Barloch?), but, like the rest of Achencloich Nether it will have lain immediately north of what is now Milngavie. William Galbraith was a witness.


A strikingly similar document appears in Cartularium de Levenax, pp 38-9, where Malcolm, earl of Lennox, gave Patrick de Grame (Graham):

tres quartarias carucate terre de Auchincloich inferiori, que scotice vocatur arachor, scilicet Barnegalgy, Laut, Carnef, Releit, et Clanchabane,

(three quarters of a carucate of Nether Auchincloich, which is called arachor in Scots (i.e. Gaelic), namely Barnegalgy, Laut, Carnef, Releit, et Clanchabane,)

Arthur Galbraith was a witness. The list of variant readings on CL p 107 gives ‘Lant, Barnef, Releit et Clawchabane’ from a manuscript in the possession of the Duke of Montrose.


I think the places concerned are the same – it is just that the second list has become dreadfully garbled. Clanchabane or Clawchabane is likely Clouchbar (Clobar) and Barnaferkylyn may match with Barnegalgy.


Cartularium de Levenax p 40, Malcolm, earl of Lennox, lists lands held by Patrick de Grame (Graham) as including:



The remaining quarter-carucate of Nether Achincloich may be referred to in the following document:-


Cartularium de Levenax p 27, Maldoney, earl of Lennox to Maurice, son of Gillaspic Galbraith, and to Arthur his son:

illam quartariam terre in Auchincloich que jacet propinquior Strochelmakessoc, in escambio duarum terrarum, videlicet Thombethy et Letyrmolyn

(that quarterland in Auchincloich which lies nearer to Strochelmakessoc, in exchange for two lands, viz. Thombethy and Letyrmolyn)


I have struggled to make sense of ‘Strochelmakessoc’ but the ‘makessoc’ element probably refers to Chapel Couch (St Kessog’s) which lies just west of Milngavie. (In which case this Galbraith quarterland might be based round Little Balvie. In later centuries, when the Galbraith estate had been shared between the Logan and Douglas families, Little Balvie was known as (Little) Balvie-Douglas). On OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXIII (1861) there is a rocky ridge just west of Tombowie called Craigstechil. On OS Explorer 348 it is now called Craigmore. It is just possible ‘Strochel’ is for Spittal but in the Index of variant readings on p 106 of the Cartularium de Levenax the name is given as ‘Arochelmakessec’ from a manuscript belonging to the Duke of Montrose. This might mean ‘the arachor of St Kessog’. This would have the same meaning as linking a word like davach with a saint’s name – as in Davachmaluag. Thombethy is possibly a corruption of Tombowie which is close by. (There is another Tombuoy in NS 2495, just north of Finnart in NS 2393. Finnart was another Galbraith property – see CL p 29). I do not know where Letyrmolyn is.


Cartularium de Levenax pp 28-29, Malcolm earl of Lennox refers to Arthur Galbraith’s lands of:



Achincloch is referred to in GD220/1/F/5/2/11 (now GD220/2/1/41) 1405 (see Fraser, Lennox, II, No 41, for text) and then RMS II (408) 1450-1. By the latter date the context is the estate (half-carucate?) of Auchincloich, Hilton and Auldmarroch. According to GD220/6/1663/27 1781 Craigton & Auchincloich lay adjacent. This neighbouring estate of Craigtoun, Thombowie & Carmeddane was also a £10 land.


Achincloich appears in Pont(32) and (as Achinclo/sch) in Blaeu’s map of Lennox. In Macfarlane’s Geographical Collections Vol II, p 579, there is a note dated 1644, which states ‘fra Craigtoun just nordeast ¼ myl Achincloich’ (from Craigtoun just north-east ¼ mile [to] Achincloich). This would place it in NS 5376.


Spittel of Tombuy

‘1m terrae templariae vulgo vocata [1 merkland temple lands commonly called] The Spittel of Tombuy’, Dumbarton Retours (41) 1642; 1m of the Temple Lands called Spital of Thombuy, AS II (718) 1643; again in AS II (1147) 1664 and Dumbarton Retours (86) 1692.



This is confusing and difficult to disentangle. We meet Balvey (£20 or 30m) and Mains (40m) in RMS III (3140) 1545 & RMS V (76) 1580. Balvey is the name for the Logan estate, Mains for the Douglas estate. In earlier times they had belonged to the Galbraiths. (See table of Galbraith lands). I am not certain that I have sorted out the precise locations of all the Balvie farms. OS 6″ 1st Series Dumbartonshire Sheet XXIII (1861) marks Little Balvie, Mains, Old Mains and South Mains. Referring to the OS sheet I think Little Balvie and Old Mains are the Douglas farms while what is marked as Mains is Balvey-Logan. (Richardson’s map of 1795 marks Mains at OS’s ‘Old Mains’ and gives it as belonging to a Douglas).


In Dumbarton Retours (25) 1625, (53) 1655, (57) 1662 and (71) 1680, a 20m Balvey estate (Logan) included Balvey, Ferguston, Gartconnel, Ledcamroch, Bannachtane, Camrone, Camquhill and Balquhinningis-Loganes. The first 5 properties are in this parish but Camrone is Cameron in Drymen, Camquhill is in Balfron and Balquhinningis is Balfunning in Drymen. (See also RMS II (2648) 1502 and AS II (262) 1629, (707) 1653 and (972) 1658 which list the Kilpatrick farms). In the same Dumbarton Retours the £12 (18m) Mains estate (Douglas) consisted of Mains, Little Balvey, Ledcameroch, Camrone, Camquhill, Balquhinning and Harlehewin-Douglas. The first 3 properties are in this parish, the next 3 are as described above whilst Harlehewin-Douglas is part of Arlehaven in Strathblane.



I think this is the same as Gartconnel – see under text file ‘Problem Names’ for full discussion. Gartchonane (Gartconnel) is one of the 14 ‘davachtis’ referred to in 1223 (RMS VII (190) 1609).


Bookmark and Share
Posted in New or East Kilpatrick

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *